Home Remedies for Warts

31 07 2008

   The use of   castor  oil   is one of the most important home remedies for warts. This oil should be applied generously over the affected parts every night. The treatment should be continued for several months.

   The milky juice of fresh figs is another valuable remedy. This juice should be extracted from the fresh, barely-ripe fruits and applied on the warts several times a day. The treatment should be continued for two weeks.

   Raw potatoes are beneficial in the treatment of warts. They should be cut and rubbed on the affected area several times daily, for at least two weeks. This will bring about good results.

   Onions are also valuable in warts. They are irritating to the skin and stimulate the circulation of the blood. Warts sometimes disappear when rubbed with cut onions.

   The herb Indian squill is useful in removing warts. A powder of the bulb of this herb should be applied locally over the affected area for beneficial results.

   The herb dandelion is another valuable remedy for warts. The milk from the cut end of dandelion should be applied over the affected area two or three  times daily.

   Marigold is another herb found beneficially in the treatment of warts. The juice of the leaves of this plant can be applied beneficially over warts. The sap from the stem has also been found beneficial in the removal of warts.

   The oil extracted from the shell of the cashewnut is useful in warts as it is a strong irritant to the skin. It should be applied externally over the affected area in treating this condition.

   Certain other external applications over the affected parts have also proved beneficial in the treatment of warts. These include juices of papaya and pineapple, and chalk powder mixed with water. 



Home Remedies for Urticaria

31 07 2008

   Theses two substances are considered valuable in urticaria. An equal quantity of alum and red ochre should be ground together and the powder rubbed on the weals.

   The use of rose- waterin vinegar is useful when there is severe itching on the eruption. About 35 ml of rose water and 25 ml of vinegar should be mixed and the mixture applied locally to the affected part. This will give immediate relief.

   This leafyvegetable has also been found useful in relieving itching in unticaria.About 7 gm of mint and 25 gm of brown sugar should be boiled together in about 175 ml of water and drunk. This will relieve the itching.

   The use of turmeric is valuable in urticaria. The patient should take two teaspoons of turmeric powder mixed with a cup of water daily.

   The herb rauwolfia is beneficial in relieving itching in urticaria. One gram of the powdered root can be taken with a cup of water daily.



Home Remedies for Tonsillities

30 07 2008

   Lime is one of the most effectiveremedies in the treatment of acute tonsillities. A fresh lime squeezed in a glass of warm water, with fout teaspoon of honey and a quarter teaspoon of common salt, should be sipped slowly in such cases.

   Milk has been found valuable in tonsillities. A glass of pure boiled milk, mixed with a pinch of turmeric powder and pepper powder, should be taken every night for three nights in the treatment of this condition. It will bring beneficial results.

   Juices of carrot, beet, and cucumber, taken individually or in combination, are especially beneficial. The formula proportion recommended, when used in combination is 300 ml of carrot juice 100 ml of beet juice, and 100 ml of cucumber juice.

   Banafsha flowers, botanically known as viola odorata, are beneficial in the treatment of tonsillities. About 12 gm of these flowers should be boiled in 50 ml of milk. This milk should be taken hot after being filtered. The filtered banarsna can also be lightly tried in and worn round the troat as a poultice at night.

   A garglemade from fenugreek seeds is very effective in servere cases of tonsillities. To make such a gargle, two tablespoons of fenugreek seeds should be allowed to simmer for half an hour in a litre of gargle. It will have beneficial results.



Home Remedies for Urinary Tract Infection

29 07 2008

   A mixture of 1/2 tsp baking soda in eight ounce of water can be very helpful on the first signs of urinary tract infection. The presence of baking soda in your system raises the acid-base balance of the acids urine.

   It is very important for your system to have a good flow of urine. This can be done by comsuming plenty of water. It cleanses your body by diluting and flushing out the unwanted substance.

   Cranberry juice disallows bacteria to cling to the cell, which line the urinary tract. It is a great remedy to fight this infection. If you cannot have the cranberry juice directly you can mix it with apple juice to add some taste.

   You can make an essential oil by using equal parts of sandalwood, bergamont, tea tree, frankincense and juniper. Mix all these ingredients to make an oil to be rubbed over your bladder area. Continue this massaging technique for three to four days once the symptoms subside.

   In acute cases try having 1/2tsp of tincture every hour.Severe infection needs severe maesures. Blend equal parts of pipsisswa, buchu, echinacea, and uva ursi tinctures. Have 20 drops of this blendedmixture every two hours for first two days and later1tsp four time a day, till you have completely recovered. Have a soothing tea such as marshmallow root to counter the strong antiseptic effect of urva ursi.

   You can consume at least two capsules three times a day of Echinaces and Oregon grape root or goldenseal to fight the infection.



Home Remedies for Tuberculosis

28 07 2008

   Custard apple is regarded as one of the most valuable remedies for tuberculosis. It is said to contain the qualities of rejuvenating drugs. Ayurvedic practitioners prepare a fermented liquor called sitaphalasava from this fruit, when in seasons, for use as a medicine in the treatment of this disease. The pulp of two custard apples and twenty-five seedless raisins should be boiled in water on a slow fire. When about one-third of the water isleft, it should be filtered, and then mixed with two teaspoons of powdered sugar candy, and a quarter teaspoon each of the powder of cardamom, cinnamon, and certain other condiments.

      The indian gooseberry is another, valuable remedy for tuberculosis. A tablespoon each of  fresh indian gooseberry juice and honey, mixed together, should be taken every morning in treating this disease. It’s  regular use will promote vigour and vitality in the body within a few days.

   Pinapple juices is beneficial in the treatment of tuberculosis.It has been found to be effective in dissolving mucus and aiding recovery. This juice was used regularly in the past in treating this disease when it was more common than it is at present. One glass of pineapple juice is recommended daily.

   Bananas are considered useful in tuberculosis. The juice of the plantain or the ordinary cooking bananas works miracles in tile cure of tuberculosis. It claim to have cured patients in an advanced stage of this disease with frequent cough, abundant expectoration and high fever in two months, by this treatment.

   Oranges are useful in the treatment of tuberculosis. A glass of orange juice should be mixed with a pinch of salt and a tablespoon of honey and taken daily by the patient. Due to it’s saline action in the lungs, it eases expectoration and protects the body from secondary infections.

   A soup prepared from drun\mstick leaves has beenfound valuable in this disease. This soup is prepared by adding a handful of leaves to 200ml of water which has been heated to a boiling point. The water should then be allowed to boil for five minutes more. After that it should be removed from the fire and allowed to cool. A little salt, pepper, and lime juice may be added to this soup. This drink should be taken first thing in morning.

   The use of bottle gourd is considered an effective remedy for tuberculosis. Bottle gourd is one of the best vegetables for tuberculosis patients. Regular use of cooked bottle gourd helps in developing immunity against tubercular germs.

   The fresh juice of mint has also been found useful in the disease. A teaspoon of this juice, mixed with two teaspoons of pure melt vineager and an equal quantity of honey, should be stirred in 120 ml. It liquerfies the sputum, nourishes the lungs, increase body resistence against infection, and prevents the harmful effects of anti-tubercular drugs. 



Home Remedie for Vomiting

28 07 2008

   Some of the effective home remedies for vomiting are as follow. Have a cup of ginger tea. Eat a mixture of honey and powder of 2 roasted cardamoms, Have a glass of chilled lime juice, Have a mixture of 1 tsp mint juice, 1/2 tspginger juice and 1 tsp honey. Slowly sip aglass of honey water, Have one tsp onion juice in regular interval, Slowly sip a glass of chilled cola, Relax for some time.



Home Remedies for Toe Nail fungus

26 07 2008

   Tea tree oil is a potent natural antiseptic and fungicide that will help fight your fungus. Apply undiluted tea tree oil with olive oil to the affected toe nail. Alternatively you can put few drops of tea tree oil on toenails and rub it thoroughly every day.

   Soak your toes in Lieterine mouthwash. The powerful antiseptic leaves your toes nails looking healthy.

   Soak your toenails for 15-20 minutes in basin full of warm water and natural apple cider vinegar mixed in equal proportion. When done, dry your toenails thoroughly. Use a hair dryer on warm setting to absorb all the moisture in and around the toes.

  Put equal amounts of tea tree oil and lavender oil on a cotton ball or swab. Dab it under the top edge of the toe nail and surrounding area 2 or 3 times a day. Tea tree oil is natural antiabiotic and lavender will help fight the infection and prevent skin irrtation.

   Blend 2 drops of Oregano essential oil with a tsp of olive oil. Apply this mixture on the affected area daily for NOT more than three weeks. Oregano essential oil has antiseptic, antibacterial, antiparasitical, antiviral, analgesic and antifungal properties.



Home Remedies for Yeast Infection

26 07 2008

   Take a tampon and dip it in yogurt. Insert in the vagina, twice daily. Continue this remedy for an extra day after your symptoms go away.

   A fewdrops of teatree oil poured on a tampon and inserted in the vagina can provide some relief.

   For non-vaginal yeast infection, you can apply garlic paste directly on the affected parts of the body and not for the vaginal yeast infection.



Home Remedies for Toothache

24 07 2008

   Among all the home remedies for a toothache is garlic. A clove of garlic with a little rock salt should beplaced on the affected tooth. It will relieve the pain and, sometimes, may even cure it. A clove should also be chewed daily in the morning. It will make the cure teeth making it strong  and healthy.

   Latest research has comfirmed the bactericidal properties of onion. It a person consumes one raw onion every day by through mastication, he will be protected from host of tooth disorders. Chewing raw onion for three minutes is sufficient to kill all the germs in the mouth. Toothache is odten allayed by placing a small piece of onion on the bad tooth or gum.

   Lime as a rich source of vitaminC is useful in maintaining the health of the teeth and other bones of the body. It prevents decay and loosening of the teeth, dental caries, toothache, and bleeding of the gums.

   The juice of wheat grass acts as an excellent mouthwash for tooth decay and cures toothaches. Wheat grass can be chewed with benheficial results. It draws out toxins from the gums and thus checks bacterial growth.

   A paste of the bark of bay berry should be made with vinagar. The paste applied on the affected tooth, will relieve the toothache. It can also be applied beneicially on the gums for strengthening.

   Another home remedy for a toothache is in the use of clove, which reduceds pain. It also helps decrease infection due to its antiseptic properties.Clove oil, applied to a cavity in a decayed tooth, also relieves toothaches.

   A mixture of a pinch of pepper powder and a quarter teaspoon of common salt is an excellent dentrifice. It’s daily use prevents dental cavities, foul breath, bleeding from the gums, painful gums, and toothaches. It cures the increased sensitiveness of the teeth. A pinch of pepper powder mixed with clove oil can be put on the cavities to alleviate the toothache.



Home Remedies for Headaches

24 07 2008

   There are several natural cures forvarious types or headaches. The juice of three or four slices of lemon should be squeezed in a cup of tea andtaken by the patient for treating this condition. It gives immediate relief. The crust of lemon, which is generally thrown away, has been found useful in headaches caused by heat. Lemon crusts should be  pounded into a fine paste in a mortar and applied as plaster on the forehead. Applying the yellow, freshly pared-off rind of lemon to each temple will also give relief.

   Apples are valuable in curing all types of headaches. After removing the upper rind and the inner hard portion of a ripe apple, it should be taken with a little salt every morning on an empty stomach in such cases. This should be continued for about a week.

    The flowers of henna have been found valuable in curing headaches caused by hot sun. The flowers should be rubbed in vinegar and applied over the forehead. This remedy will soon provide relief.

   Cinnamon is useful in headaches caused by exposure to cold air. A fine paste of this spice should be prepared by mixing it with water and it should be applied over the temples and forehead to obtain relief.

   The herb marjoram is beneficial in the treatment of a nervous headache. An infusion of the leaves is taken as a tea in the treatment of this disorder.

   The herb rosemary has been found valuable in headaches resulting from cold. A handful of this herb should be boiled in a liter  of  water and put in a mug. The ehad should be covered with a towel and the steam inhaled for as long as the patient can bear. This should be repeated till the headache is relieved..